Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18

Proudly Hosted ByElk Point Minor Hockey Association

March 15 - 18, 2018 / Elk Point

Bantam D

Congratulations!

Provincial Champions Valleyview Icebears!

Valleyview Icebears Gold Medal

Silver medalists Hanna Colts! 

 Hanna Colts Silver Medal


The Elk Point Avalanche Bantam team welcomes you to the 2018 Bantam D provincials!

Elk Point Bantam team

Our Facebook page: 2018 Bantam D Provincials


 Contact Information

Tournament Chair:  Candy Bendixen
Cell:  780-646-0810
Email:  candybendixen@gmail.com 
 
Bantam D Website Admin:  Margaret Bayduza
Cell:  780-210-0518
Email:  margaretbayduza@gmail.com 
(Text or email Margaret if you want changes made to how your roster appears in the stats (goalies, player positions, nicknames, (C) (AC) (AP) added).)
 

spectators -- bring your blankets

If the heaters in the stands start to affect the ice quality, heaters will be turned off.  Please dress warmly or bring a blanket just in case.  If it warms up outside (above -10C), it’s going to get cold in the rink!

Current forecast is for daytime highs between -2C and -1C.


 Schedule

Bantam D Provincial Schedule

Please note that the first and last games on Saturday have been switched.  The schedules on this website have been adjusted to reflect this change.  The changes are:

Saturday, March 17 - 10 am - Airdrie vs Elk Point

Saturday, March 17 - 5:30 pm - Thunderstars vs Redwater

Our condolences to the Redwater team.

Coach/Manager meeting - 10 am Thursday, March 15

Opening Ceremonies - 7:30 pm Thursday, March 15

Player Banquet - 7 pm Friday, March 16 (tickets available to teams only.  Please see welcome package for more information.)


 Teams

Hockey Alberta Playdowns

Zone 1 Champions:  Valleyview 

Zone 2 Champions:  Elk Point

Zone 2 Wild Card:  Redwater

Zone 4 Champions:  Winfield 

Zone 5 Champions:  Bow Island  

Zone 6 Champions:  Hanna

Zone 6 Wild Card:  Airdrie

Zone 7 Champions:  Thunderstars


 Admission

No admission at the door!  Community pass in effect.  Teams see welcome package for details on fee and payment.



 Merchandise

Merchandise provided by KNOTTY BOYZ EMBROIDERY.

Contact Twila at 780-724-4413 or knottyboyz11@hotmail.com

Bantam D Provincial logo merchandise is available by pre-order ONLY.  Order deadline is February 26.

Bantam D Sell Sheet -- Hoody (personalization available); Sweat pants

Bantam D Sell Sheet -- T shirt; Shorts

Bantam D Order Form - deadline Feb 26

Every player will receive a tournament program in their welcome package.  A limited number of programs will be available for sale at the tournament for $15 each.


 Photography

Tournament photography provided by Action Sports Photography.  

Action Sports Photography Order Form

Action Sports Photography is offering a discount for pre-orders.  Contact them for details.



At the tournament

The arena concession booth will be open throughout the tournament.  In addition to our regular menu, we will have tournament specials such as chicken ceasar wraps and baking (pies, etc).  Our concession is staffed by volunteers.  All proceeds go directly to the arena to cover operating expenses.

Skate sharpening will be available at the arena during the tournament.

We will have a raffle table, silent auction, player board, twoonie stick and 50/50s.  50/50s will be drawn for each game.  All other raffles will be drawn at noon on Saturday.

Some of Elk Point’s downtown businesses are offering discount coupons for the tournament weekend.  Please pick up your flyer at the door and visit our sponsors!  Their continued support allows us to host fantastic events like provincials!

There is an outdoor skating rink immediately to the north of the arena parking lot, so if any sibling tag-a-longs want to bring skates and helmets (recommended), they are welcome to take advantage of it.  (Nothing fancy - the fire department floods the skateboard area every winter to create the outdoor rink).


Tie Breaking Procedure 

For a tie in standings after round robin play (see tournament rules link below for full details)
 
 Two Tied Teams:
1 – most wins in round robin games
2 – winner of the game between the two tied teams
3 – best goal average.  Calculate for each team (total goals for) / (total goals for + total goals against).  Note a max 10 goal differential will be counted in a single game.
4 – least penalty minutes in all round robin games
5 – team that scored the first goal in the game between the two tied teams
6 – coin toss

 

Three Tied Teams:
The point record among the tied teams only will be used:
1 – team with the most wins
2 –best goal average.  Calculate for each team (total goals for) / (total goals for + total goals against).  Note a max 10 goal differential will be counted in a single game.
3 – least penalty minutes in all round robin games
4 – coin toss

 

Semi-finals and Finals are played to a win.  Overtime procedure as per Hockey Canada playing rule 10.6: ten minute sudden death overtime, then flood and twenty minute sudden death overtime periods switching ends each period.


 Hockey Alberta Links

Tournament Rules (PDF)

Hockey Alberta - Minor Hockey Regulations (Provincials - Section 9)

Hockey Alberta - Minimum Suspension Guidelines

Hockey Canada Playing Rules (download PDF or get the free App)


THANK YOU to our sponsors, Advertisers and supporters

Pete Stafford Memorial; St. Paul Dodge; Town of Elk Point; GVM Trucking Ltd.; Secure Energy Services; Subway; Lakeland Tire Ltd.; True Rod Welding Inc.; Home Town Grocers; Lone Spruce Environmental Ltd; Ben Poulin (St. Paul Dodge); Shirley Harms (Lakeland Realty); CRJ Trucking; Guardian Drugs; Ockerman Simmentals; Shamrock Valley Ent. Ltd.; B&R Eckels; Golden Loaf Baker; Ron Smith (Elk Point Realty); Elks Lodge #460 (Elks of Canada); Windsor Salt Plant; Elk Point Sand & Gravel; JPD Enterprises; Xtreme Oilfield Technology; Hahn Welding & Oilfield Services Ltd.; UFA; St. Paul Eyecare; Kelly’s Closet; Givens LLP; Elk Point Insurance; Lakeland Family Eyecare; E-Can Oilfield Services; Servus Credit Union; Knotty Boyz Embroidery; Second Chance Trail Ride; MCSNet; TD; Co-op Grocery Store; CPS (Bonnyville); Diamond 7 (Lloydminster); Play 2 Learn Daycare; Iron Horse Ultra 100; ATB; County of St. Paul; Co-op Liquor Store; Tina Campbell; Donna Yaremkevich; Strad; Stella Lorenson; Terri Hampson; Pyramid; Kathy Ellert; A.G. Ross Arena; CPS (St. Paul); Lioness; Frog Lake General Store; Precisio Power Products; Signatures Collision & Frame; Elk Point 4H Beef Club; Tervita; Cardinal Family; Elk Point Senior AA Elks

Game Sponsors:  Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.; CPS Vermilion; Elk Point Community Lions; Doug & Donna Golledge; Elk Point Oilmen’s Association; Givens LLP; Rona; Delnett Resource Consultants; Hollow River; Lone Spruce Environmental; Empress Family Restaurant; Elk Point Insurance; Shock

Player of the Game Sponsors:  Servus Credit Union; Town of Elk Point